Research and Teaching Activity
Professor at Russian-Armenian University, 2002.
Member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences, 2002.
Doctor of Science in Economics (Moscow State University after Lomonosov), 2006.
The Doctoral thesis Economic Development Model: Armenia's Choice (World Economics) focused on the challenges of designing new economiс models, a comparative analysis of the strategic reforms in the post-Soviet and East European states and finding a suitable model for Armenia.
At RAU, Prof. Darbinyan reads his own course Economy and Politics of Countries in Transition.
He authored numerous scientific papers, analytical articles and newspaper publications.
Prof. Armen Darbinyan heads the research group "Current Issues of Politics, Law and Economics of the Transition Period" at RAU.
He is Chairman of the Editorial Board of numerous scientific collections, Chairman of the Editorial Board of the University's scientific journal "Vestnik of RAU" (Herald of RAU).
Prof. Darbinyan is Chairman of the United Dissertation Committee of Russian-Armenian University, the Institute of Economics at the Russian Academy of Sciences, Financial Academy under the Government of RF at the Russian Higher Attestation Commission.
Expert Activity
Member of Expert Panel at the Auditing Chamber of the Russian Federation, 2005.
Member of Expert Panel at the Russian international news agency RIA Novosti, 2006.