Born on January 23, 1965 in Leninakan (now Gyumri), Armenia.
Rector of Russian-Armenian University, 2001 to date.
Professor at Russian-Armenian University, 2002.
Member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences, 2002.
Doctor of Science in Economics (Moscow State University after Lomonosov), 2006.
Corresponding Member of the Armenian National Academy of Science, 2006.
At RAU, Prof. Darbinyan reads his own course Economy and Politics of Countries in Transition.
Prof. Armen Darbinyan is the Leading Expert in transition economies and international finance at the IMF and the WB
Prof. Darbinyan is the recipient of Gold Medal of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia for contribution to development of education and science in Armenia (2005), "Medal of F. Nansen" (2005), "INTERNATIONAL SOCRATES AWARD" (Oxford University) for personal contribution to intellectual development of modern society (2006), "Movses Khorenatsi" State Medal of the Republic of Armenia (Decree of the President of the Republic of Armenia, 2009), "Order of Friendship" of Russian Federation (Decree of the President of Russian Federation, 2010). In 2017 in connection with 20th anniversary since founding RAU, he was awarded with the Order “For Services Provided to the Homeland” of the 1st Degree from the President of Armenia.
Founder, Chairman of the International Center for Human Development (ICHD), 2000 to date. The center is a non-governmental organization in Armenia that specializes in peace building, civil society strengthening, addressing democracy and human rights issues, ensuring effective governance.
Minister of Economy of the Republic of Armenia, June 1999 – February 2000.
Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, April 1998 – June 1999.
While Prime Minister, Prof. Darbinyan initiated and implemented a State property cash privatization reform in Armenia. The direct private investment quote (252 million USD) to Armenia has not been since surpassed. An effective manager, he led a team, which became known as professional reformers.
Minister of Finance and Economy of the Republic of Armenia, June 1997 – April 1998.
Governor at the International Monetary Fund and the World Bank, EBRD and BIS (Bank of International Settlements, Basel), plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia.
Minister of Finance of the Republic of Armenia, May 1997- June 1997.
While being Minister, he designed the system of Armenia's State Treasury.
First Deputy Chairman of the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia, 1994 – 1997.
Director General of «ARMENINTORG», State Trade Company, 1992 – 1994.
Head of the Economic Policy Department, Senior Expert at the Permanent Representation of the Republic of Armenia/Embassy in Moscow, Russian Federation,
Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia in negotiations with public (Paris Club) and private (London Club) creditors at the Intergovernmental Commission on Regulation of External Debts of the former USSR and Vneshekonombank of the USSR, 1989 – 1992.
Assistant Lecturer at the Faculty of Economics of Moscow State University, 1989-1991.
Ph.D. student at Lomonosov Moscow State University, 1986-1989. Ph.D. thesis on issues of new micro-level financial mechanisms.
His Doctoral thesis was devoted to the challenges of designing new economiс models, a comparative analysis of the strategic reforms in the post-Soviet and East European states and finding a suitable model for Armenia.
Student of the Faculty of Economics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, (diploma with honors), 1981-1986.
Secondary school named after T. Shevchenko (school diploma with honors), 1971-1981.
Research and Teaching Activity
He authored numerous scientific papers, analytical articles and newspaper publications. Prof. Armen Darbinyan heads the research group "Current Issues of Politics, Law and Economics of the Transition Period" at RAU. He is Chairman of the Editorial Board of numerous scientific collections, Chairman of the Editorial Board of the University's scientific journal "Vestnik of RAU" (Herald of RAU).
Society-oriented Activity
In 2016 he was elected Vice President of the International Union of Economists.
Member of Expert Panel at the Auditing Chamber of the Russian Federation, 2005.
Member of Expert Panel at the Russian international news agency RIA Novosti, 2006.